What is the Smart Great Lakes Initiative?

FacebookTwitterYouTubeInstagramLinkedIn

What is the Smart Great Lakes Initiative?

The Great Lakes region has an opportunity to be more connected than ever. By leveraging technology innovations and advancing data management and analysis, we can improve our understanding, use, conservation, and management of the lakes.

This is the Smart Great Lakes vision.

In 2019, the Smart Great Lakes Initiative (SGLi) began to encourage participation and foster collaboration between organizations interested in making this vision a reality. Partners are a binational, cross-sector group of volunteers representing resource management, government, academia, the private sector, and more.

The Smart Great Lakes Initiative is a collaborative consortium that is organizing the region’s technology ecosystem and network of partners around common policy goals to improve monitoring, data management and analysis, advance research, and spur technology innovation.

 

 

SGLi partners work toward three goals:

  1. Developing a Smart Great Lakes Common Strategy.
  2. Serving as a regional forum for addressing information needs.
  3. Fundraising to propel innovative projects.

 

SGLi partners participate on various committees including:

Leadership Team

  • Develops strategic goals for the initiative.
  • Approves policy positions.
  • Represents stakeholders.
  • Fundraises.

Steering Committee

  • Oversees writing of the Common Strategy.
  • Advises the Leadership Team.
  • Encourages the participation of regional partners.
  • Distills policy questions.

Issue Area Strategy Teams

  • Advises on 3 priority areas:
    • Science and innovation
    • Data and information
    • Policy and management
  • Contributes to the Common Strategy.

Join an Issue Area Strategy Team [PDF]

Current Partners

Leadership Team

Mark Fisher (co-chair) – Council of the Great Lakes Region

Kelli Paige (co-chair) – Great Lakes Observing System

Aaron Fisk – University of Windsor

Aaron Packman – Northwestern University

Bhaleka Persand – University of Waterloo

Bryan Stubbs – Cleveland Water Alliance

Christopher Hilkene – Pollution Probe

Dean Alonistiotis – Metropolitan Water Reclamation District of Greater Chicago, Office of Commissioner Kim du Buclet

Jeanette Schnars – Regional Science Consortium

Jennifer Boehme – International Joint Commission

John Robinson – Mazarine Ventures

Leon Carl – U.S. Geological Survey

Steering Committee

Warren Currie (co-chair) – Fisheries and Oceans Canada

Michael Twiss (co-chair) – Clarkson University

Andrew Bramburger – Environment and Climate Change Canada

Dean Alonistiotis – Metropolitan Water Reclamation District of Greater Chicago, Office of Commissioner Kim du Buclet

Deborah Lee – NOAA Great Lakes Environmental Research Laboratory

Jeff Moon – New Digital Infrastructure Organization

JC Nelson – U.S. Geological Survey

Joel Brammaier – Alliance for the Great Lakes

Kat Kavanagh – Water Rangers

Krysha Dukacz – McMaster University

Mike McKay – University of Windsor

Tom Hollenhorst – EPA Office of Research and Development, Toxicology and Ecology Division

Tom Miller – SpinDance

Issue Area Strategy Teams

Science and Innovation

John Lenters (co-chair) – Michigan Technological University

Kat Kavanagh (co-chair) – Water Rangers

Aaron Fisk – University of Windsor

Aaron Packman – Northwestern University

Andrew Barnard – Michigan Technological University

Alice Dove – Environment and Climate Change Canada

Ann Rosen – Global Affairs Canada

Awoke Dagnew – Environmental Consulting and Technology (ECT)

Benjamin Miller – WeatherFlow, Inc.

Bob Sterner – University of Minnesota Duluth, Large Lakes Observatory

Chris Vandergoot – Michigan State University, Great Lakes Telemetry Observation Network

Craig Hill – University of Minnesota Duluth, Large Lakes Observatory

Ivette Vera-Perez – Mitacs

Jay Austin – University of Minnesota Duluth, Large Lakes Observatory

Jeanette Schnars – Regional Science Consortium

Jennifer Grieser – Cleveland Metroparks

Jeremy Holden – Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry

Joe Ortiz – Kent State University

John Robinson – Mazarine Ventures

Laura Bourgeau-Chavez – Michigan Tech. Research Institute

Madeline Magee – Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources

Maggie Xenopoulos – Trent University

Max Herzog – Cleveland Water Alliance

Nathan D. Zgnilec – OHM Advisors

Ngan Diep – Ontario Ministry of the Environment, Conservation and Parks

Shelby Brunner – Great Lakes Observing System

Steven Cai – StormSensor

Svetlana Taylor – Current

Tom Hollenhorst – EPA Office of Research and Development, Toxicology and Ecology Division

 

Data and Information

Krysha Dukacz (co-chair) – McMaster University

JC Nelson (co-chair) – U.S. Geological Survey

Terry Brown – EPA Office of Research and Development, Scientific Computing and Data Curation Division

Andy Chartier – Linked Technologies

Awoke Dagnew – Environmental Consulting and Technology

Carolyn DuBois – The Gordon Foundation

Benjamin Miller – WeatherFlow, Inc.

Carolyn Foley – Illinois-Indiana Sea Grant

Clinton Little – Minnesota Department of Natural Resources

Craig Hill – University of Minnesota Duluth

Don Arcuri – Great Lakes Fishery Commission US Committee of Advisors

Guy Meiri – IoSight

Hannah Ramage – Lake Superior National Estuarine Research Reserve

Jeremy Holden – Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry

Joe Ortiz – Kent State Untiversity

John Lenters – Michigan Technological University

John Robinson – Mazarine Ventures

Katelynn Johnson – Real-time Aquatic Ecosystem Observation Network (RAEON)

Kelly Knee – RPS Group

Linden Brinks – Great Lakes Observing System

Madeline Magee – Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources

Maggie Xenopoulos – Trent University

Marylee Murphy – University of Wisconsin-Superior, Great Waters Research Collaborative

Max Herzog – Cleveland Water Alliance

Ngan Diep – Ontario Ministry of the Environment, Conservation and Parks

Peter Colohan – Internet of Water

Rick Wilson – Conservation Ontario

Steven Cai – StormSensor

Tom Hollenhorst – EPA Office of Research and Development, Toxicology and Ecology Division

Vidya Balasubramanyam – Illinois Sustainable Technology Center

 

Policy and Management

Dean Alonistiotis (co-chair) – Metropolitan Water Reclamation District of Greater Chicago, Office of Commissioner Kim du Buclet

Mary-Claire Buell (co-chair) – Trent University

Chad Lord – National Parks Conservation Association and Healing Our Waters Great Lakes Coalition

Don Arcuri – Great Lakes Fishery Commission US Committee of Advisors

Jennifer Grieser – Cleveland Metroparks

Joel Brammaier – Alliance for the Great Lakes

Katie Rousseau – Great Lakes Observing System

Laura Rubin – Healing Our Waters Great Lakes Coalition

Madeline Magee – Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources

Matt McKenna – Northeast-Midwest Institute

Sophia Green – EPA Office of Research and Development, Toxicology and Ecology Division

Ryan Wilson – Metropolitan Planning Council

Tom Rayburn – Lake Carriers’ Association

Vidya Balasubramanyam – Illinois Sustainable Technology Center

 

Interested in learning more?

Email Smart Great Lakes Liaison Katie Rousseau at katie@glos.org.